Click on the link(s) under each session to view presentation materials in a PDF format.

Monday, 15 May

Plenary Session

  • 08:30 – 08:45 Welcoming address (Stewart Bernard/Cara Wilson – IOCCG, Alain Ratier – EUMETSAT, Craig Donlon on behalf of Josef Aschbacher – ESA)
  • 08:45 – 09:30 Keynote 1: Imaging Earth’s ocean gardens (Paula Bontempi, NASA)

Copernicus Session

Breakout Workshop 1
Hyperspectral Remote Sensing

(Ryan Vandermeulen, Kevin Turpie)

  • 14:15 – 14:23 Introduction (S. Craig)
  • 14:25 – 14:33 Phytoplankton diversity (Astrid Bracher)
  • 14:35 – 14:43 Hyperspectral applications (Heidi Dierssen)
  • 14:45 – 15:10 Discussion
  • 15:10 – 15:18 Atmospheric correction (Francois Steinmetz)
  • 15:20 – 15:28 Atmospheric correction of HICO data (Amir Ibrahim)
  • 15:30 – 15:55 Discussion
  • 15:55 – 16:13 Feasibility study for hyperspectral sensor (Arnold Dekker)
  • 16:15 – 16:40 Open discussion
  • 16:40 – 17:00 Final discussion

Breakout Workshop 2
Trichodesmium Detection from Space

(Cecile Dupouy, Ajit Subramaniam, Lachlan McKinna)

Breakout Workshop 3
Vicarious Calibration

(Constant Mazeran, Christophe Lerebourg, Sean Bailey)

Tuesday, 16 May

Plenary Session

  • 08:30 – 09:15 Keynote 2: Dawn of satellite Lidar in oceanography (Mike Behrenfeld)

Space Agency Presentations

  • 09:15 – 09:30 CNES support to ocean colour science (Anne Lifermann)
  • 09:30 – 09:45 CSA update (Martin Bergeron)
  • 09:45 – 10:00 Update on JAXA GCOM-C (Hiroshi Murakami)

Plenary Breakout Workshop Reports, Keynote 3

  • 10:30 – 10:45 Breakout workshop report: “Hyperspectral Remote Sensing
  • 10:45 – 11:00 Breakout workshop report: “Trichodesmium Detection from Space”
  • 11:00 – 11:15 Breakout workshop report: “Vicarious Calibration”
  • 11:10 – 12:00 Keynote 3: High resolution (1-30m) optical remote sensing of processes in coastal and inland waters – new opportunities (Kevin Ruddick)

Breakout Workshop 4
Remote Sensing of Inland and Coastal Waters

(Wes Moses, Quinten Vanhellemont)

  • 14:00 – 14:05 Introduction (P. DiGiacomo)
  • 14:05 – 14:25 Atmos. correction (N. Pahlevan)
  • 14:05 – 14:20 Southern Ocean chl algorithm (Nima Pahlevan)
  • 14:25 – 14:45 Discussion
  • 14:45 – 15:00 Water types (Tim Moore)
  • 15:00 – 15:15 Selection of Algorithms (Evangelos Spyrakos)
  • 15:15 – 15:35 Discussion
  • 15:35 – 15:45 Sensors (Wes Moses)
  • 15:45 – 16:00 Discussion
  • 16:05 – 16:15 EU Water Service (Carsten Brockmann)
  • 16:15 – 16:30 AquaWatch (Steve Greb)
  • 16:30 – 16:45 Discussion

Breakout Workshop 5
Ocean Colour Algorithms for Southern Ocean

(Maria Vernet, Mati Kahru, David Antoine)

  • 14:00 – 14:05 Welcome (Maria Vernet)
  • 14:05 – 14:20 Southern Ocean chl algorithm (Mati Kahru, B. Greg Mitchell)
  • 14:20 – 14:35 Southern ocean algorithms using Bio-Argo (Emmanuel Boss)
  • 14:35 – 14:50 Backscatter: bubbles, coccolithophores etc. (Heidi Dierssen)
  • 14:50 – 15:05 Panel discussion
  • 15:05 – 15:35 Speed talks
  • 15:35 – 16:45 General discussion

Breakout Workshop 6
Active Remote Sensing for Ocean Colour

(C. Jamet, J. Churnside, C. Hostetler)

  • 14:00 – 14:20 Introduction (Cedric Jamet)
  • 14:20 – 14:40 Airborne ocean profiling lidar (James Churnside)
  • 14:40 – 15:00 Space-borne ocean lidar (Chris Hostetler)
  • 15:00 – 16:00 Discussion
  • 16:00 – 16:45 Recommendations

NOAA OC Session: Science, Research & Applications from VIIRS

(Chair: Paul DiGiacomo)

  • 16:45 – 17:00 Ocean colour at NOAA overview; MSL12, VIIRS, other sensors (Menghua Wang)
  • 17:00 – 17:10 OCView – monitoring tool demonstration (Karlis Mikelsons)
  • 17:10 – 17:20 Distribution – NOAA CoastWatch/OceanWatch (Veronica Lance)
  • 17:20 – 17:30 Example users, applications (NOAA and external) (Cara Wilson)
  • 17:30 – 17:45 User engagement discussion (Paul DiGiacomo, Cara Wilson)
Wednesday, 17 May

Plenary Session

  • 08:30 – 09:15 Keynote 4: Resetting the baseline for phytoplankton in situ measurements (Heidi Sosik)

Space Agency Presentations

(Chair: Laura Lorenzoni)

  • 09:15 – 09:30 Korean geostationary ocean colour missions, GOCI and GOCI-II (Seongick Cho)
  • 09:30 – 09:45 CONAE: Missions and initiatives for coasts and oceans (Sandra Torrusio)
  • 09:45 – 10:00 ISRO: Ocean colour activities in India (Prakash Chauhan)
  • 10:00 – 10:15 Update on Chinese ocean colour satellite missions (Zhihua Mao)

Plenary Breakout Workshop Reports, Keynote 5

(Chair: David Antoine)

  • 10:45 – 11:00 Breakout workshop report: “RS of Inland and Coastal Waters”
  • 11:00 – 11:15 Breakout workshop report: “Ocean Colour Algorithms for the Southern Ocean
  • 11:15 – 11:30 Breakout workshop report: “Active Remote Sensing for Ocean Colour”
  • 11:30 – 12:15 Keynote 5: Research and applications of ocean colour radiometry in the very turbid waters of the Río de la Plata river (Argentina) (Ana Dogliotti)

Breakout Workshop 7
Multiwater Algorithms and Performance

(Ewa Kwiatkowska, Bridget Seegers)

  • 14:00 – 14:05 Introduction
  • 14:05 – 14:15 User requirements (Stewart Bernard)
  • 14:17 – 14:27 Atmospheric correction methods (Menghua Wang)
  • 14:29 – 14:39 Bio-optical algorithms (Daniel Odermatt)
  • 14:41 – 14:51 Algorithm performance (Thomas Jackson)
  • 14:53 – 15:03 Algorithm assessment (Rick Stumpf)
  • 15:05 – 15:20 Break
  • 15:20 – 16:30 Open discussion
  • 16:30 – 16:45 Recommendations

Breakout Workshop 8
Protocols for Water-Leaving Radiance and Other Parameters

(K. Voss, G. Zibordi, K. Ruddick, Z.Lee)

  • 14:00 – 14:20 Review of above-water protocols (Ken Voss)
  • 14:20 – 15:15 Open discussion
  • 15:15 – 15:30 Break
  • 15:30 – 15:50 Review of in-water protocols (Emmanuel Boss)
  • 15:50 – 16:45 Open discussion

Breakout Workshop 9
Carbon in Ocean Colour

(Shubha Sathyendranath, François Montagner)

  • 14:00 – 14:10 Introduction (François Montagner)
  • 14:10 – 14:25 POC and phytoplankton carbon (Hayley Evers-King)
  • 14:25 – 14:40 Dissolved carbon in the ocean (Jamie Shutler)
  • 14:40 – 14:55 A modeller’s perspective (Cecile Rousseaux)
  • 14:55 – 15:10 Carbon in coastal waters (Hubert Loisel)
  • 15:10 – 16:45 Discussion
Thursday, 18 May

Plenary Session

  • 08:30 – 09:15 Keynote 6: Lake Colour/Environment Remote Sensing in China (Ronghua Ma)

NASA OCRT Session

(Chairs: Paula Bontempi, Laura Lorenzoni)

  • 09:15 – 09:45 Program update, export processes, community Q&A (Paula Bontempi)
  • 09:45 – 10:00 Ocean biology and biogeochemistry advanced planning (Heidi Dierssen)
  • 10:15 – 10:45 NASA OBPG/satellite ocean colour update (Bryan Franz)
  • 10:45 – 11:00 SeaBASS updates (Chris Proctor)
  • 11:00 – 11:15 PACE mission (Antonio Mannino)
  • 11:15 – 11:30 PACE science team (Emmanuel Boss)
  • 11:30 – 11:45 North Atlantic Aerosols and Marine Ecosystems (NAAMES) (Mike Behrenfeld)
  • 11:45 – 12:00 Ship-Aircraft Bio-Optical Research (SABOR) results (Alex Gilerson)
  • 12:00 – 12:15 Quality assuring remote sensing reflectance spectrally (Zhongping Lee)
  • 12:15 – 12:20 Wrap-Up (Paula Bontempi)

Plenary Breakout Workshop Reports, Keynote 5

(Chair: Cara Wilson )